Wednesday, October 01, 2014

Yoga brings out the best in Yale's Huizenga

NEW HAVEN >> Downward facing dog. Bird of Paradise. The cobra.
Yoga poses like these appear to be difficult. For a 6-foot-5, 275-pound guy, they may even be a bit more challenging.
But Yale freshman offensive lineman Anders Huizenga was up for that challenge and it has proved to be beneficial.

News and notes Part II

Some additional news and notes...

COMEBACK KIDS

Yale trailed in both victories. The Bulldogs were down 21 points against Lehigh and 14 against Army. It hasn’t seemed to bother them though.

“The first thing we need to address is starting faster,” Roberts said. “We need to stop getting in holes. We need to get that first, first down and start rolling. I just think we don’t pay attention too much to the score, more the play at hand. And once you put your head up, you’ll be in the end zone if you’re playing one play at a time.”

SCOUTING CORNELL

The Big Red is 0-2. They lost to a tough Colgate team and then an undefeated Bucknell team last week. They have historically played well at home. Cornell will run a lot more than in years past, after standout quarterback Jeff Mathews graduated last season. They have a speedy back in Luke Hagy and two big wide receivers on the outside in Lucas Shapiro and Collin Shaw. Quarterback Jake Jatis won the Ivy League’s Rookie of the Week last week. The Big Red have a big offensive line that could pose as a problem for the Bulldogs. Defensively, they have improved. They are playing faster and have good size in the secondary.

WHAT HAPPENED?

On a strange play on Saturday, an Army kickoff bounced off a Yale player and into the end zone. Jamal Locke got the ball and downed it in the end zone. Army players came swarming in to tackle him and get a safety. Many thought it was a safety, but it was ruled a touchback.

The rule is, the player would have had to have possession of the ball for it to be a safety. And he didn’t, it just hit him.

UPCOMING SCHEDULE
Saturday, October 4
Harvard at Georgetown, Noon
*Princeton at Columbia, 12:30 pm [ILDN]
*Yale at Cornell, 12:30 pm [ILDN]
Brown at Rhode Island, 1 pm
*Penn at Dartmouth, 1:30 pm [FCS]

Tuesday, September 30, 2014

Tuesday's news and notes







Here are some notes off of Tuesday’s media luncheon, coming off a 49-43 overtime win over Army. The victory marked the first time an Ivy League opponent beat an FBS school since Penn beat Navy in 1986.

IMPROVING DEFENSE?

Yale’s young defense may have given up a combined 86 points in the first two games, but there were some promising signs toward the end of Saturday’s game against Army.

The Bulldogs stopped Army on a fourth-and-1 attempt and came up with some critical stops down the stretch.

“As the game went on, we made strides,” senior Charles Cook said. “That’s something we can build off of. We see spurts of us playing Yale defense, the kind of defense that we want to be. It’s just a matter of being more consistent. What we did in that last quarter and in overtime is something we can build off of.”

RENO ON SPREAD

Tony Reno on why the spread is his offense of choice: “It’s three fold. The first part, I believe in being aggressive on the field and controlling the tempo. I know what that does to you defensively. Second, recruiting wise I felt I had a good handle on what we could recruit at Yale. I felt we can recruit the type of athlete that can excel in this offense. Third, kids like playing in the system. It’s the type of offense that you know can work and you can recruit it, and control the tempo and kids like it.”

WHAT WOULD RENO DO?

Up 43-36 and facing a fourth-and-1 on the Yale 15 early in the fourth, Army had an opportunity to make it a two-score game. But Black Knights coach Jeff Monken decided to go for it. Jeff Schmittgens came up with a huge stop to end the drive.

What would Reno have done in that situation?

“You go for it,” Reno said. “You run a triple-option offense, you go for it. We just had a great individual effort by Jeff Schmittgens.”

ROBERTS RUNNING

Morgan Roberts has 96 yards and two touchdowns on 19 carries so far. When Roberts came to Yale, Reno spoke highly of his elite speed. It’s showing now.

“I like to consider myself a dual threat QB, but only inside the system,” Roberts said. “When the end crashes or a zone read or my progressions aren’t open and then tuck it down and pull it. Last year, I was trying to run too much, trying to make plays that didn’t need to be made.”

TEAM OF THE WEEK

The Football Writers Association of America named Yale its “Big Game National Team of the Week” for its overtime win over Army. The award has been handed out since 2002 and an Ivy League team has never earned the honor, which requires a win over an FBS school.

The only FCS schools to earn this were North Dakota State and Appalachian State.

Also, Tyler Varga picked up a handful of awards for his performance on Saturday. Varga earned The Sports Network's Offensive Player of the Week and a Gold Helmet from the New England Football Writers. That's not all. Varga was named national player of the week by Collegefootballperformance.com and Collegesportsmadness.com, along with being featured on ESPN's College Football Final show and NFL Primetime.

INSIDE THE NUMBERS

Yale’s 36 first downs against Army were a school record. The previous mark was 32 which was set in 1976.

Also, the Bulldogs are 4-for-4 on fourth down conversions this season.

HOLY CROSS SERIES SET

Yale and Holy Cross have inked a 12-game series, which was finalized last week.

The series will run from 2017-2028. The two teams have met 31 times, the last coming in 2008. Yale leads the series 27-4.

The complete schedule is below.


Oct. 14, 2017

Yale Bowl, New Haven, Conn.


Sept. 15, 2018

Fitton Field, Worcester, Mass.


Sept. 21, 2019

Yale Bowl, New Haven, Conn.


Sept. 19, 2020

Fitton Field, Worcester, Mass.


Sept. 18, 2021

Yale Bowl, New Haven, Conn.


Sept. 17, 2022

Fitton Field, Worcester, Mass.


Sept. 16, 2023

Yale Bowl, New Haven, Conn.


Sept. 21, 2024

Fitton Field, Worcester, Mass.


Sept. 20, 2025

Yale Bowl, New Haven, Conn.


Sept. 19, 2026

Fitton Field, Worcester, Mass.


Sept. 18, 2027

Yale Bowl, New Haven, Conn.


Sept. 16, 2028

Fitton Field, Worcester, Mass.


























Up Next: CORNELL

Cornell Big Red

When: Saturday 12:30 p.m. at Cornell

Record: 0-2

All-time series: Yale leads 45-29-2

Last week: Cornell's offense struggled once again, producing just 233 yards of total offense and falling to Bucknell 20-7. 

Top players: QB Jake Jatis (14-26-2, 152 yds, 1 TD), WR (6-59 1 TD), RB Luke Hagy (60.5 ypg), LB Miles Norris (18 tackles, two sacks).

Monday, September 29, 2014

Yale receiving votes in latest TSN FCS poll

RANKSCHOOLRECORDPOINTSPREVIOUS
1North Dakota State (153)4-04,0171
2Eastern Washington (8)4-13,8652
3Coastal Carolina5-03,5013
4New Hampshire3-13,4084
5McNeese State2-13,2745
6Villanova3-13,2496
7Montana3-23,0007
8Jacksonville State3-12,8888
9South Dakota State3-12,7109
10UNI2-22,48910
11Southeastern Louisiana3-22,30811
12William & Mary4-11,99912
13Montana State3-21,90213
14Chattanooga2-21,66114
15Southern Illinois4-11,61517
16Fordham4-11,61416
17Bethune-Cookman3-11,47915
18Youngstown State3-11,35118
19Eastern Kentucky4-01,22219
20Richmond2-21,06620
21Tennessee State4-185821
22Illinois State3-060023
23Albany4-045324
24Delaware3-134325
25Indiana State3-1270NR
Dropped out: No. 22 Liberty. 
Others receiving votes: Missouri State 147, Charleston Southern 146, Northern Arizona 142, Sam Houston State 105, Southeast Missouri State 72, Liberty 62, North Carolina A&T 61, Alabama State 57, Harvard 50, Alcorn State 40, Yale 39, Samford 25, Maine 24, Northwestern State 22, South Dakota 20, Furman 20, Eastern Illinois 19, Towson 17, Bucknell 16, Presbyterian 15, South Carolina State 13, Saint Francis (Pa.) 11, Bryant 10, Abilene Christian 9, Wofford 9, Western Carolina 8, Tennessee Tech 5, James Madison 4, Jacksonville 4, Sacred Heart 3, San Diego 3, Central Arkansas 2, Lafayette 2, Stephen F. Austin 1

Yale vs. Army photo gallery


Take a look at the Register's photo gallery from Yale's game against Army Saturday and all its festivities.

Ivy League Weekly Awards



From the Ivy League...

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE WEEK
Yale senior tailback Tyler Varga (Kitchener, Ontario, Canada) scored 30 of the Bulldogs’ 49 points, while rushing for 185 yards and a school-record five touchdowns in a 49-43 overtime victory over Army at the Yale Bowl. Varga carried the ball 28 times and found the end zone on scampers of 13, 2, 15, 18 and 3 yards. The last one from three yards out came in the extra frame after the Black Knights missed a 25-yard field on their first possession of overtime. He helped the Elis to a school-record 36 first downs in giving the Football Championship Subdivision its seventh win over an Football Bowl Subdivision opponent this season.

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE WEEK
Princeton sophomore linebacker Rohan Hylton (Orlando, Fla.) was all over the field for the Tigers in a 56-27 win over Davidson. Hylton recorded a career-high 11 tackles, five of which were solo efforts. His 1.5 tackles behind the line of scrimmage came on back-to-back plays in the first quarter, which helped Princeton open its 22-3 lead. He led a Tiger defense that only surrendered 67 rushing yards and 5.7 yards per pass completion.

SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYER OF THE WEEK
Dartmouth senior wide receiver/returner Kirby Schoenthaler (Bartlesville, Okla.) broke the school record for kickoff return yards in a game by taking seven kicks a total of 198 yards in the Big Green’s 52-19 loss at fourth-ranked New Hampshire. Among those seven returns was a career-long, 92-yard return to the Wildcats’ two-yard line, allowing the Big Green to kick a 26-yard field goal in the final seconds of the opening half. That return is tied for the eighth-longest in school history. Schoenthaler totalled the most kickoff return yards in an FCS game thus far this season and is currently 11th in the nation averaging 28.7 yards per kick return.

ROOKIE OF THE WEEK
Cornell freshman quarterback Jake Jatis (Charlotte) earned the start at Bucknell, becoming just the second Big Red rookie to start a game under center. Jatis completed 11-of-23 passes for 102 yards and a touchdown and also ran the ball for 20 yards. He joined good company, as two-time All-America selection Jeff Mathews (2010-13) -- the Ivy League’s all-time leading passer -- started the final nine games of the 2010 campaign to become the first Cornell rookie quarterback to earn a start.

HONOR ROLL
Quinn Epperly, Princeton (Sr., QB - Knoxville, Tenn.)
15-18-0, 176 yds., 118 rush yds., 4 TDs

Andrew Fischer, Harvard (Jr., WR - Diamond Bar, Calif.)
12 rec. for 115 yds., 1 TD

Chris Fraser, Cornell (So., P - Pittsburgh)
42.5 yds./punt, 3 in20, 3 FC

Marcus Fuller, Brown (Sr., QB - Ashland, Ohio)
16-29-1, 238 yds., 1 TD, 22 rush yds.

Luke Hagy, Cornell (Jr., RB - Pittsburgh)
15 car. for 53 yds., 24 rec. yds.

Dre Nelson, Princeton (Jr., RB - Stone Mountain, Ga.)
89-yd. KOR TD, 28 rush yds., 29 rec. yds.

Xavier Russo, Brown (Sr., LB - San Francisco)
9 tkls. (5 solo)

Connor Sheehan, Harvard (Sr., LB - Austin, Texas)
8 tkls. (4 solo)

Jarrod Watson-Lewis, Cornell (Jr., CB - Oceanside, Calif.)
8 tkls. (8 solo), 1.0 TFL, 1.0 Sack

Saturday, September 27, 2014

Live Blog: Yale vs. Army



Follow all of today's action for the Yale-Army game, here.

Friday, September 26, 2014

4-Down Friday

Here is a look at four things to keep an eye on in Saturday when Yale hosts Army to celebrate the 100th anniversary of the Yale Bowl.

Encore performance: Yale proved its offense is loaded, exploding for 683 yards of total offense in last week’s win over Lehigh. Morgan Roberts and company will need to light up the scoreboard once again if they are going to have a shot to upset the Black Knights.

Breakout watch: Keep an eye on wide receiver Grant Wallace. He had a solid game last week, finishing with seven catches for 67 yards. He also had a touchdown called back on a pass interference call. Roberts spoke very highly of Wallace coming into the season and the two had a clear connection in the spring and during preseason camp. Watch out for a breakout game for Wallace.

Contain the run: Army will use its triple option and run, run and run some more. That’s no secret. Yale’s young defense will need to find a way to maintain the line of scrimmage and try to force Army to throw some. The Black Knights attempted just five passes against Wake Forest last week. 

Festivities: The Army-Yale meeting is more than just a football game. Who knows when these rivals will ever meet again. Along with a free concert featuring both school bands at Woolsey Hall on Friday night, 1,000 cadets will march to Yale Bowl and paratroopers will drop in from helicopters with game balls. The halftime show will likely be the best of the season. So enjoy it all, Yale fans.

Yale leaders march to Gen. McChrystal's tune

NEW HAVEN >> Each spring, the Yale football team’s rising seniors take a trip to Gettysburg with retired U.S. Army four-star general Stanley McChrystal.
They leave all cell phones, friends and outside distractions behind. The purpose is to bond, learn and grow.

Thursday, September 25, 2014

Varga selected as semifinalist for Campbell Trophy


Yale senior running back Tyler Varga is among the semifinalists for the National Football Foundation and College Hall of Fame William V. Campbell Trophy.

The award is given to the top football scholar-athletes. Winners will be announced on Oct. 30.

Brown’s Dan Giovacchini and Harvard’s Mike Mancinelli are the only semifinalists from the Ivy League.

What's YOUR prediction?

Yale celebrates the 100th anniversary of the Yale Bowl on Saturday against Army at 1 p.m.

What's your prediction for this historic rivalry? List your prediction below...

Yale 1938-58 all-era team

During the week of each home football game, a Yale all-era team will be announced. It’s part of the Yale Bowl 100th anniversary celebration.


Below is the 1938-58 team, courtesy of Yale athletics…

Barzilauskas, Fritz '47m, G

Hometown: Waterbury, CT

6-1, 230

Notes:

- Transfer from Holy Cross

- Lettered for Yale in 1945 and 1946

- 1946 All-American

- Third overall pick in the 1947 NFL draft by the Boston Yanks

- Served in the Air force in WWII


Coker, Gene '58, FB

Hometown: Albany, Texas

6-0, 200


Notes:

- Had 110 of Yale's 225 rush yards in 21-7 win over Harvard as sophomore

- All-American and First-Team All-Ivy 1957

- Topped all Bulldogs in rush yards in 1957


Jackson, Levi '50, FB

Hometown: New Haven, CT

5-10, 188


Notes:

- Captain 1949

- First African American to play for Yale

- Leading Rusher for Yale in 1946, 1948, 1949

- 1946 All-American

- Also lettered in Basketball


Kroll, Alex '59, C

Hometown: Leechburg, PA

6-2, 218


Notes:

- Lettered at Yale in 1956

- Transferred to Rutgers

- All American in 1961

- Inducted into the College Football Hall of Fame in 1997


Lopata, Paul '57e, E

Hometown: E. Vandergrift, PA

6-1, 202


Notes:

- All-American in 1956

- First team All-Ivy in 1957

- Drafted 93 overall by Washington in the 1957 NFL draft


Loucks, Dean '57, S

Hometown: White Plains, NY

6-1, 192


Notes:

- Led the Elis in total offense in 1954 with 556 yards

- Was the leading passer for Yale in 1954, 1955, 1956

- Coached at Fordham from 1972 - 1974


McGill, Denny '57e, HB

Hometown: North Bergen, NJ

5-10, 169


Notes:

- All-Ivy in 1955

- All-American in 1956

- Ran for 463 yards on 71 carries in 55

- Tied for total offense for the Elis in 55


Walker, Paul '46e, E

Hometown: Chicago, Ill.

6-3, 208


Notes:

- First Team All-American in 1944

- Drafted by the Detroit Lions in 1945

- Played for the New York Giants in 1948

- Played basketball and baseball at Yale


Winterbauer, Dick '58, QB-P

Hometown: Arlington Heights, IL

6-1, 187


Notes:

-Averaged 43.1 yards per punt with a long of 63 yards in 1955

-Threw for 13 Touchdowns and 930 total yards in 1957

- First team All-Ivy 1957

- All-American in 1957

Wednesday, September 24, 2014

Yale-Army offers more than just a game


NEW HAVEN >> The Yale-Army rivalry is one rich with history and tradition.
The programs, which are two of the most storied in college football, first met in 1893. A crowd of 80,000 at the Yale Bowl, the biggest in Bulldogs history, watched as Yale beat Army 31-10 in 1923. The last time they met in 1996. Army coasted to a 39-13 victory.
The series has had many special moments, and now Yale and Army will get a chance to add another chapter to it.

News and notes Part II

Some additional news and notes...

Offensive improvements

Reno: “Do we feel we have all the personnel we need? No. But we’re close. So you’ll see more of what we did Saturday: stretch the field sideline to sideline and endline to endline. I think one of the things that does, gives the chance for our running backs to affect the game in positive way. When you run the ball, it makes things easier on the perimeter.”

Army connections

Yale CB Spencer Rymiszewski’s father, Phil, played football for Army from 1978-80…Kicker Kyle Cazzetta’s father, Vin, was an athletic administrator at Army. Cazzetta, who grew up 25 minutes from West Point, nearly signed with Army until Yale’s offer came in at the last moment his senior season of high school…Army OL Steve Shumaker is from Milford.

Scouting report

The Black Knights are a veteran skilled team. Their triple option presents issues for opposing defenses. Their top three rushers, Larry Dixon, Angel Santiago and Terry Baggett, are all seniors. They are experienced, fast and physical. Army is big up front on the offensive line and get into the second level quickly.

Defensively, the Black Knights bring a variety of looks and pressure.

Ivy League schedule

Here’s a look at this week’s Ivy League schedule…

Army at Yale, 1 pm [FCS]
Villanova at Penn, 3 pm [ILDN]
*Harvard at Brown, 6 pm [ILDN]
Columbia at Albany, 6 pm [TIME WARNER]
Cornell at Bucknell, 6 pm
Dartmouth at New Hampshire, 6 pm
Davidson at Princeton, 6 pm [ILDN]